Gerstmann, Herbert[1]

Male 1903 - 1984  (81 years)


Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Gerstmann, Herbert 
    Born 13 Aug 1903  Vienna, Austria Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Also Known As Gerstman 
    DIR 1933-1934  Vienna, Austria Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Österreichischer Amtskalender für das Jahr 1933 p. 854
      Gesundheitswesen
      Sanitatspersonen
      Gerstman Herbert UMDr. 9/1 Eisengasse 22
    Emigration 11 Jan 1938  New York, NY Find all individuals with events at this location 

    • New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957
      about Herbert Gerstmann
      Name: Herbert Gerstmann
      Arrival Date: 11 Jan 1938
      Estimated Birth Year: abt 1904
      Age: 34
      Gender: Male
      Port of Departure: Le Havre, France
      Place of Origin: Austria
      Ethnicity/Race-
      /Nationality: Austrian;Hebrew
      Ship Name: Ile De France
      Search Ship Database: View the Ile De France in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database
      Port of Arrival: New York, New York
      Nativity: Austria
      Line: 27
      Microfilm Serial: T715
      Microfilm Roll: T715_6100
      Birth Location: Austria
      Birth Location Other: Vienna, Austria
      Page Number: 136
      Friend's Name: Mrs. Anny Maikel 330 Wadsworth Ave, NY cousin [ANNIE MICHAEL]
      Port Arrival State: New York
      Port Arrival Country: United States
    Social Security Death Ind Nov 1984  Boulder, Boulder Co., CO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Name: Herbert Gerstman SSN: 124-12-5187 Last Residence: 80302 Boulder, Boulder, Colorado, United States of America Born: 13 Aug 1903 Died: Nov 1984 State SSN issued: New York
    Naturalization Cedar Rapids, IA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Name: Herbert Gerstman
      Birth Date: 13 Aug 1903
      Birth Place: Germany
      Court District: Illinois, Indiana, Wisconsin, Iowa
      Year of Arrival: 1938

      residence 488 7th St, Marion, IA
    Occupation Physician 
    _UID C9A0B86129A74F6CA23F9AB20B89602E5C7C 
    Died Nov 1984  Boulder, Boulder Co., CO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I3992  Buyer, Stier and Related Families
    Last Modified 24 Jan 2014 

    Father Gerstmann, Julius,   b. 1854, Vienna, Austria Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Jan 1927, Vienna, Austria Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Mother Hamerschlag, Rosa,   b. Abt 1871, Liberec CZ (Reichenberg, Bohemia) Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Jan 1934, Vienna, Austria Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 63 years) 
    Married 1892  Vienna, Austria Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • www.genteam.at
      Detail View: Index of the Jewish Records of Vienna
      Nr
      167370
      Year
      1892
      Numerative
      502
      Code
      2
      Parish
      Tempelgasse
      Last Name
      Gerstmann
      First Name
      Julius Dr.
      Parents

      Last Name
      Hammerschlag
      First name
      Rosa

      Code: 1 = Baptisms 2 = Marriages 3 = Burials
    _UID AF052CC9CB0D428DA84224F90207EF74C3A6 
    Family ID F1348  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Maria Kubasta,   b. 3 Jan 1906, Vienna, Austria Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Mar 2001, Boulder, Boulder Co., CO Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 95 years) 
    _UID 8295380AF83344B9B5E6052417CE936C2983 
    Last Modified 10 Sep 2001 
    Family ID F1349  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 13 Aug 1903 - Vienna, Austria Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDIR - 1933-1934 - Vienna, Austria Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsEmigration - 11 Jan 1938 - New York, NY Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsSocial Security Death Ind - Nov 1984 - Boulder, Boulder Co., CO Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsNaturalization - - Cedar Rapids, IA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - Nov 1984 - Boulder, Boulder Co., CO Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • FOLIOS
    Annie and Dorothea Michael's Photo Album
    Annie and Dorothea Michael's Photo Album

  • Notes 
    • BRITISH COMMITTEE FOR REFUGEES FROM CZECHOSLOVAKIA AND CZECH REFUGEE TRUST FUND
      DOCUMENTS AT THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE

      NAMES OF REGISTERED INDIVIDUALS
      AND ASSOCIATED PERSONS
      FROM HO294/612 AND HO294/613
      Surnames + First Names + Year of Birth
      GERSTMANN Alfred 1873
      GERSTMANN Felix 1898
      GERSTMANN Herbert Felix 1919
      GERSTMANN Marie 1879

      https://www.dora.state.co.us/pls/real/ppr_search_detail_gui.show_page?p_license_number=15489

      Physician Profile
      Search
      Herbert Gerstman
      Aliases
      Gerstman, Herbert

      Address
      License
      BOULDER, CO  80303
      License Number:
      15489
      License Type:
      DR
      License Status:
      Deceased
      License First Issued:
      04/11/1967
      Last Renewal Date:
      05/31/1985
      Last Expiration Date:
      05/31/1985

  • Sources 
    1. [S240] Hamerschlag family tree, Francois Koch.